CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Eric Cheng
HC Industries Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenyl Cresyl Phosphate (CAS # 26444-49-5) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated October 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Diphenyl Cresyl Phosphate (CAS #26444-49-5). It is a chemical intermediate which is used as a raw material. It is also known as Diphenyl p-tolyl phosphate. You indicate that it is commonly used as a flame retardant in various applications such as coatings and plastics. It is also indicated to be used as a plasticizer.

The applicable subheading for the Diphenyl Cresyl Phosphate will be 2919.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Plasticizers: ...other”. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division